School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Net Making
    In Crookhaven long ago the people made their own nets. They got the material from Cork and an old woman named Kitty Downey used to make them. My Grandfather John Driscoll also used to make all his own nets. But the two of them are dead now and net making is also finished. Then they barked their nets with what was called bark. That bark was selling in some of the shops in Crookhaven.
    They first put a big fire in some old ruined house and then they put on a big iron pot and boiled the water first and then the bark was put in to dissolve. Then the nets were dipped in and barked. Then they were taken out and put on a ditch to drain and to dry.