School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. About forty years ago the people of Crookhaven and the surrounding country made all their own clothes from the wool. First the wool was sheared washed and dried. When it was well dried it was carded. The carders were something like two combs which worked on the wool until they made it smooth. When it was spun it was then sent to the local weaver to be woven into cloth.
    They dyed the wool to any colour required. They got this dye from a certain plant which used to grow on rocks in fields. They boiled this plant and dipped in the wool. Then when they had the colour required got they made their clothes. This was not done in the houses in later years but sent to Bantry to be dyed at the Wool Mills. This old Irish custom is dying out and very few
    Mary Pyburn
    Mrs J. Goggin