School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. The following story is told in my district, Arduslough, Crookhaven, Co. Cork about a family named Glavin who resided in the neighbourhood. One of the Glavin men was fishing one day. He saw a girl combing her hair on a rock near the strand. She was a mermaid. He took her home with him and he married her. But she told him three special things he should never do
    1) not to kill a seal
    2) not to eat off a sheriffs table.
    3) not to kill a black sheep.
    Everything went on well for years till one Sunday when the wife was at Mass, the man went with a party of men to the sea, and he killed a seal, skinned it and brought home the skin. When the woman returned she said to the
    Mary Sullivan
    Ard na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí