Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dunlough Bay, situated a few miles westward of Crookhaven Harbour, was in the past one of the most dangerous landfalls on our southwestern seaboard. In the days when there was no warning signals on Mizen Head to apprise mariners of dangers ahead, many a good ship finished her last voyage in Dunlough Bay, and many a bold and hardy toiler of the sea, found his grave at the bottom of its deep waters. In stormy weather the efforts of the crew to escape the doomed ship which is dashed against the inaccessible cliffs which form the landward sides of the bay are absolutely futile; for them there is no chance in the raging seas and cross currents that run with irresistible force along its iron-bound coast.
    In the beginning of the 19th century an English troop-ship with her crew, and 400 troops, among whom were the soldiers' wives and children, was dashed to pieces against those cruel cliffs and not one escaped to tell the tale. So it was with other good and valuable
    John Downing
    Mealbhóg, Co. Chorcaí