Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the downland of Rathnallog there lived a man by the name of Martin Conry who owned a small farm of fifteen acres and in one of his fields there was a big rath or fort which can be seen there today by anyone who wishes to visit the place.
    Now Martin kept three cows and in those days three cows was considered a very good number as most of the people who lived nearby had only one. Now every morning as Martin went out to milks cows he always found one of the three had been milked by someone - this person could never be seen either coming or going to the byre. Martin was a quiet easy going man and never made any complaint about the loss of the milk.
    Well one day he was carting out manure to his fields with an old worn spent horse which he regarded as almost valueless except for the bit of work he did round the
    Rose Murtagh
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin