Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Srathmore two red haired women who were very wicked and who coveted their neighbours butter. This night they planned to go to Kilcorkey Churchyard and get a hand of one of the corpses which had been buried a few days before. They took up the corpse and cut off one of the hands. A man named Darbey Casey was passing by and and he saw them cutting off the hand and he said to them What are ye doing: They answered - : Nothing of any harm and he went away about his business. They brought home the hand and every time they were churning they dipped the hand in the milk and drew all their neighbours butter as a result their own churn over flowed with butter. The neighbours could not know how they could not get any butter. This man named Pat Conry made his business to watch them churning and he saw them dipping the hand in the milk and the churn over flowed with butter. He told the neighbours about it. This day when they got the two women gone out they went in and tied rushes around the churn where they had the milk and put coals under it
    Maeve Conry
    Killaster, Co. Ros Comáin