School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Ballyglass is the name of my townsland. There are two divisions in it Ballyglass East and Ballyglass West. I live in the former.
    When I was ordered to collect some folk-lore about my native village I went with book and pencil to the oldest inhabitant of the place. She told me the old name of the village was Pulley Mulley and what would that mean? said “I “. Well she says in my fathers time there were so many poor people knocking about that the big swells and landowners used to employ them digging holes in the land and carrying the clay away to better parts of lands and top-dressing the land with the loose clay and sure enough in many parts of Ballyglass lands are hundreds of holes which at present are perfectly dry. She told me also that the land was taken over by a Mr Morris of Frenchpark who sold it to the Board and they divided it up into holdings and planted tenants in it and so the lands are coming back again to the people. She told me also that there was a herd living on this farm
    Caomghín O Docraigh
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin