School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. The town of Castlerea is the market town of the people of Corlis, Ballindollagan, Caddlebrook, Ballyglass and Blackpark and Rathnalog. It is situated on the Suck about four miles from this school.
    It might be interesting to Roscommon folk to know something about it 118 years ago. The town then was near the demesne of Lord Mount Sandford - one of Cromwell's soldiers - onto which the entrance gate opens directly from the market place owes its origin probably to the protection which was afforded in former times by the castle of the lord of the soil to his dependents and retainers. Of this castle no remains exist sufficient to show either the nature of its or its extent construction, but near the offices behind the present mansion house several old walls which might have been parts of the towers of the castle all thickly covered with ivy still bid defiance to time and may endure for ages yet to come.
    The town 118 years ago consisted of one long street commencing at the market place and protracted over two bridges
    Michael Dockery
    Ballyglass, Co. Roscommon