Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his name was John Shannon who lived with a Ghost in Corlis. At night when John would come home from rambling the Ghost would have the door bolted and all the furniture that was in the kitchen at the door and John would burst in the door and he would go in on top of his head across all the furniture and break his shins. Then when John would be putting down the fire the Ghost would be throwing turf down on Johns head and John would throw up the turf at the Ghost again and they would keep on throwing turf at one another until John would go to bed. Next morning when John would get up out of bed the Ghost would have the fire down and the Ghost lived with John for the rest of his life.