Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) If the moon is hidden behind a cloud thats a sure sign of rain. (2) If theres a ring around the moon another sure sign of rain. (3) Or if the stars are too bright and blinking is another sign. (4) A rainbow in the morning. a sign of rain. An evening rainbow is not a bad sign of rain. When Wind comes from the South thats for rain.
    When the sky is red especially in the morning we know that a storm is approaching.
    If a swallow flies low skimming the grass. a sure sign of rain.
    Seagulls out on the land lying comes out from bogs. sign of rain. Crows lying on the walls another sign of rain. If birds fly high a sign air is clear and good weather will follow. The cat turns his back to the fire (Bad weather follows). If dust flys on the road. a sure sign of rain. Pipes from the moon. (Wet weather).
    If soot falls from chimney - sign of rain.
    If house fills with smoke - " " rain.
    When the sun goes down red on a summers evening the next day is supposed to be fine. The Aurora Borealis is a sign of rough weather. The old people have a saying about the rainbow. A rainbow at night is the shepherds