Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I wish to express my thanks and also those of the children of my school for the contributions given to our Folk Lore by Joseph Beirne of Ballyglass. Joe belongs to one of the oldest inhabitants or families about this locality and he seems to revel in the exploits of the ancient gentry of the district.
    The following story was told by him a few nights ago. About the beginning of the eighteenth century there lived in the village of Ballyglass a famous man who was celebrated both in song and in story for his brave deeds, his prowess and his reckless bravery. This man's man was Owen MacDermott - nicknamed the "The Star" by the local people. Truly some of his exploits did shine as a star. He was one of the descendants of the Royal House of Coolavin and had many of thee fine qualities of that illustrious family. In the olden days the MacDermotts owned the townland of Ballyglass until the English confiscated their lands and gave them to the Anglo Normans in return for their military service. MacDermotts family vault is in Kilcorkey cemetery bearing the date of 1760 and that is my reason for heading this as Kilcorkey. Owen the Star kept some fine race horses and one outstanding
    Michael Moran
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin