Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Patrick Mulleague R.I.P. was the author of many more pieces besides the foregoing. The following incident in his life was told me by Mr. Culline a mason of this locality.
    It seems Paddy was of a roving disposition and he wandered from house to house and from village to village and town to town. Sometimes he might do a day's work but like most geniuses he could never feel contented in any one particular place. This day feeling tired and footsore he called at a small farm house and asked for a night's lodging. The woman of the house would only give him shelter on condition that he would help her husband next day in the corn field. Paddy gave the promise very reluctantly I must say for he was unable to proceed any farther for that day at any rate. He was called early by the woman of the house who gave him his breakfast of porridge and milk and offered him a hook to start the cutting of the corn. This method of cutting down the grain crops was very common in Ireland some years ago. Of course its nearly all cut now by machinery. Paddy disliked this job very much but since he had given his promise he meant to stick it out till he repayed the woman for her bed and breakfast at any rate.
    When dinner - time arrived Paddy meant to chuck his job. The woman of the house meant to have a very frugal meal so she
      1. filíocht
    Rose Murtagh