Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lone hawthorn bush in a field about 1/2 mile from Caddlebrook. This bush stands out alone in a field of five roods of land in James O Hara's farm of Tully.
    There is a pot of gold under this particular bush and it is said that 3 men have to go to dig up the gold. The men must have 3 different names. A strange looking animal guards the treasure - a long slippery animal like an eel. One of the men must lose his life if the treasure is to be got.
    A story is told that one time 3 men dressed in black went by night with 3 boys to get the treasure. They dug till they saw the pot filled with gold coins and one of the men stooped to take it & as he stooped he just noticed one of his companions about to faint, He was getting weak and staggered a bit. The man took back his hand from the gold and rushed away with his
    Patrick Dolan
    Ballindollaghan (Crump), Co. Ros Comáin