School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. The following story was told to me by my grandfather who is an old age pensioner living about a mile from where i live. He was coming home late in the evening from the village of Ballinagare and in order to reach home before night would be on him he took a short cut through the fields. there is a fort in one of those fields and if you happen to cross it after sunset you either go astray or you get into some kind of trouble. My grandfather doesn't know whether he came through the fort in question but with the turn of your hand he in through a crowd of footballers and seemingly the Connaught boys were in danger of losing for one of them whispered to my grandfather, "Help us if you can". My grandfather, who was a footballer in his day, gave the ball such a kick that he scored a goal for the Connaught fairies. The Leinster fairies shouted "A foul, a foul". "You're a lier" said my grandfather and when he looked again he was alone without a sinners soul in sight. This happened only a few years ago
    Margaret Keane
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin