Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

If a person had sore eyes it is very good to bless them with your spit every morning before breakfast.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a green stone, and tea is also a cure for sore eyes.
    A cure for pneumonia is to put the tail of a black cat into your mouth. It is said to boil potatoes, and put them into a cloth, and to put them to a person's back if they would have a backache.
    The oil of a whale is a cure for rheumatism. This cure is very much used in this place, because most of the old people get this disease. The butter-cup is a good cure for mumps. A very good cure for colds is carrigeen moss. This must be drunk after being boiled. An other cure is a peeled turnip cut in slices and left boiling for about an hour. Sugar must be mixed with it. It must be left boiling until it is thick. This is very good for whooping cough. If there is a boil in a person's leg the old people boil
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine