School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    than he was able to go on again. The other men of the crew were waiting for him a little farther east.
    (J.D. féin a bhí á innsint dom agus ní fear é go mbíonn eagla air roimis púcaí).
  2. Some years ago there were two crews potting (lobster fishing) from Tigh-Lice-Finne. One of them was made up of Learys, and Peats Mór was one of the other crew. The Learys stayed out all night, but Peats Mór's crew came home after hauling the pots and they were to go away about two or three o'clock in the night to haul again.
    Peats started out before the rest - he had nothing to tell him the time only to guess it as best he could, and he stretched up on a rock below in the cuas of Faill Mhuirinn