School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside the cuas waiting for the seine boat to come out again. They were waiting and waiting, but they heard nothing inside and at last they moved in to see what was delaying them. But when they got in there was no seine boat nor any other boat inside before them. They pulled away north and the seine boat was north before them.
  2. The Dursey seines and the Garnish seines were out another night. They didn't take any fish, so they went home about one o'clock or so. Some time later in the night one of the Garnish seiners saw a seine heading down for Béal-atha-Bó and the crew cracking matches. He was watching them for a while but he didn't take any great notice of them as he thought they might be one of the Dursey seines were taking a cúrs down that way after leaving
    James Dudley
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork