School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago in this island the people used only fatten one set of pigs in the year - these then used be strong tough old pigs about twelve months. Each man would have two or three. There was no market of any good nearer than Cork - Castletown wasn't much those days. So they used have to bring their pigs all the way from Dursey to Cork.
    The way they used manage was- a number of the Islanders would come together and they'd give their pigs to one man. They'd ferry them out to the mainland, and then that man would start off and drive that bunch of pigs - maybe a dozen or fifteen pigs - all the way to Cork. Seana Sheáin na Cásca often went driving -
    He'd have four or five pigs belonging to himself and ten or more belonging to some neighbours. They used have stage houses along the way for to put up in to rest themselves and the pigs.
    Seán Ó hÚrdail
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork