Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man from Baile'n Chalaidh going east to Lic one Sunday evening after dinner. As he was going east the road above Gort na Mainistreach he took off his hat praying for the dead in the grave-yard below him. Whatever look he gave down he saw the crew of a seine coming out of the abbey and they carrying the seine on their shoulders like they always used. They went west below the abbey, and they threw it down on a heap of stones that were there. The Islanders used put the seine down on them in order to keep it dry. There was a black sheep and a white sheep a little up from them but they took no notice of the men carrying the seine. When he was putting on his hat
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork