School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    men from Dursey were going up to the Bull Rock fishing. It was a fine day and somewhere between the Calf Rock and the Cow Rock they saw a piper and he setting down on the water playing. Some of the crew said to return home and others said to keep going - that he was alright. They kept going and nothing happened to them, but Tade Fionn said this was the biggest wonder he ever saw.
    Sean Ó H-Úrdaill,
    Cill Mhichíl
  2. One day about fifteen years ago there was a crowd of us east in the shore curing fish. Outside Tráigín in the water we saw a mermaid. From her waist up she was like a woman and from that down she was turned the same as a fishe's tail. She was there a couple of hours and then she dived down and disappeared.
    Another day Quinlan Murphy saw one to the north side of the island - she was up on a rock combing her
    Seán Ó hÚrdaill
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí