Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place on the side of the Point of Oileán Beag, and it was a noted place for killing bream. A man from Baile 'n Chalaidh went fishing there - fishing bream off the rock with a fishing rod - one St. John's Day. He killed a fine strap of fish - as much as he could bring home. Several people went fishing bream there since but not a bream did they kill.
    It is said that it isn't right to go fishing St. John's Day; and that is why the Bream left Bathallach.
  2. Go h-ana minic tagann stoirm timcheall an lae sin agus deineann sé ana scrios ar na garrdhaí - go h áirighthe na prátaí. An bhlian áirighthe seo tháing storm mar sin agus do dhein sé ana scrios ar gharrdha prátaí Dhomhnaill Peadar i mBaile'n Chalaidh.
    "Hanam an Diabhal, ar seisean, "níl
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha