Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago they took a piece of a side of a boat outside Spur on the south-side of Dursey. It was a Tig-Lice-Finne crew that took it. They tried to tow it west to Faill Mhuirinn - they used have boats hauled up there that time but the tide was against them and they were making no headway. They turned around and shifted it east to Faill a' Chliabháin and left it there until the turn of the tide. They came there and they had no bother in landing it west in Faill Mhuirinn.
    It was there a good while and it was too heavy to take it up out of the Cuas. They were all breaking bits off of it as well as they could and bringing them away home. Some of them got big iron bolts off of it and they used them for stakes for wiring. More got big sheets of copper and so on. Seana-Thadg was below in the cuas this day painting a boat and with the draw that was there the old piece cracked up and out from under
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    James Dudley