Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago there was a French schooner, a fine new boat, coming from England with a cargo of coal. She called into Cork, and they took on a Pilot. She put to sea again and she wasn’t far out when it began to blow a gale from the south-west. The Pilot was as bad as the rest – he knew nothing of the coast. He let her up towards Crow Head and up towards The Sound. He thought he was inside in Dunmanus Bay and if he was he’d be safe. When they came outside Gort na Mainistreach, or a little to the west of it towards Leac, they saw the mouth of the
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    2. am