Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Seana Thadhg was working east near the shore putting up sand. He looked around and he saw a strange boat coming down towards him near " Caladh na mBó. " It came down and turned in towards " Lic ". He left his work and went down to see who they were for they appeared to him to be strangers. When he got there, however, there was no one there to be seen.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Seán Ó hUrdail
    29
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Mrs H. of Cill Mhichíl was born and reared at Cnoc-Úra ( Knockuara ). One night about 12 O' clock or so after they had all gone to bed they heard all the dancing in the kitchen. They were listening to it for a long time and at length the old man got out of bed in the room and looked up at them through a slit in the door. No sooner did he look up, however, than they all had the