School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to him to force him to say something and when she got down, there she found her husband dead in the bed before her. That was how poor old Cuinnleán died with Máire reading for him out of the paper.
  2. There was a man east near Cahermore ploughing one day. The field was at the side of the road, and another old man came the way going to the Post Office in Garnish. He stood for a little while talking and then he went away back the road. When he was gone the other man started ploughing again, but the horse wouldn't stir. He forced every way and no matter what he'd do the horse wasn't able to pull the plough. After a good while he thought of himself, and he left the horse there, and off with him west the road after the man he was talking to.
    Joe Sullivan
    Canalmore, Co. Cork