Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The priest came into Dursey long ago on a sick call, and after he had his business done, they went ferrying him out. One of the ferrymen had a bag of potatoes to bring out to the station to the light-keepers. It was a bad day and some of the ferrymen wanted to land the priest north at “Leacachs”, but the man of the potatoes wanted to land him south as it would be handier for himself to land his bag at “Faill Mhiníachtain”. So they made for the cliff and they got lán a’ bhaitín of it to come near the rock. At length, they were able to go close enough and the priest was about to jump out when his foot slipped and he caught one of the ferrymen’s thumbs between his shoe and the doll and broke the thumb. The poor man gave a yell with the pain, and the priest turned around and asked him what was wrong. The man showed
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha