School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin

Par: Muckno
    Scoil: Castleblaney (2)
    Oide: W m. Boyd

Hidden Treasure
    In the Belfast wood there remains the ruins of an old castle that formely belonged to the Mc Mahons, who were old Irish chieftains.
    This was used as a fortification for repelling the enemy in case of siege. This fortification is in a direct line with Annyoine, an island about a quarter of a mile from Mc Mahons castle by land and water. The island derived it's name some time in the eleventh century.
    Lord Blayney was sent by the British Government and came in contact with Mc Mahons troops whom he conquered. Mc Mahon fled to his fortification in the Belfast wood. It was purchased by Lorde Hope's family at a later date. Apparently he had a sister called Anny who remained in the castle while Oine was at war with Blayney. Mc Mahon
    Jack Floyd
    Eanaigh Chaoil, Co. Mhuineacháin