School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the townland of Cloonboney. His compositions were all in English. His poems were on current local topics.
    John Mc Donald died in his own home of senile decay. He was buried in Cloonmorris graveyard. He is dead about eight years.
  2. Some of the ancient and local poets of my district are namely Patrick Cullen, John McDonald, Brigid McClean and Patrick Scollen.
    Patrick Cullen who is now dead lived in the gatehouse in Derrycarne and died about six years ago at the age of fifty-five years. He composed "Little Paddy from Hackless Hill" and "The ganger from Newtowngore".
    John McDonald a native of Cloonboney died about eight years ago at the age of eighty-six. He composed "The state of the county" and "The Land League".
    Brigid McClean a a native of Mohill is still living and is lodging in
      1. filíocht