School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. Once upon a time Bernard Shanley of Fearnaught sent to a home for a "home boy".
    He had him a few days before he brought him out to work on the farm. On this particular day he brought him out to "gugger" potatoes for him. As Bernard had to go to a funeral he told the lad to "stop" the potatoes until he would return. When Bernard went off the home boy took a big stick in one hand and a steveen in the other and went with determination to the gap where he remained Casabianca like till his master's return. When Bernard inquired about the amount he had "stopped" the reply was "O sir none of them tried to come out yet".
  2. In olden days there was such a thing as taking the butter off the milk by witchcraft and the following story was told by my grandfather
    May Notley
    Cloonboniagh South, Co. Leitrim