School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. Story: Butter Snatching
    Long ago there lived around Dromod a family name Clyne who used to lose butter. Every week they had seven or eight crocks of milk to churn and could never get a bit of butter off the milk. An old woman lived not far from them who used to take the butter off the churn by some witch craft. The old woman had a goat and she used to gather her milk and went through the form of churning and she got plenty of butter off the goats milk. The Clyne family told the parish priest of their ill luck. The priest told them to put the coulter of a plough in the fire in the morning while they were churning and who ever used
    Minnie Maxwell
    Furnace or Bleankillew, Co. Leitrim