School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. Introduction
    In the olden times when there were very few medical men in the country. People were able to cure their own ills by using herbs, poultices and different parts of animals in certain ways.
    Frog, goose, ferret, and other animals
    When people used to suffer from an epidemic called "Mumps" a fried frog was the animal they usually recommended as a cure. Whe a child would be suffering from whoping cough, its parents used to get a ferret and put it to drink milk, whatever the ferret would leave after it was given to the child. It was by this means children got rid of the whooping cough long ago. The lick of a dog's tongue used to be made use of as a cure for an open wound, and anybod licking a lizzard was supposed to have the cure for a burn while they'd live. "Goose Grease" and the soup of a hedgehog were two great cures for a sprain. Three stings from three wasps on the arm was a cure for Rheumatism.
    Herbs and poultices
    There are a great many herbs