School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    warm. Just then my grandfather saw a neighbouring woman peep in on the window. She went away again and inside of fifteen minutes there were three different messengers from her house wanting the loan of some article which was not given. Inside the hour the churning was finished and at least four times the usual yield of butter returned. Never after during his life time was there any loss of butter.
    The mysterious visitor said the butter was taken off a sand wist which was used to clean the churn in those days. My grandfather said that his old housekeeper at that time said she remembered this particular woman lifting the sandwisp off the floor before the butter was lost.