School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (no title)

Some facts about Derrycarn as related in the following poem in which Mick Beirne, Derrycarn is the chief character and he is also the composer.

Some facts about Derrycarn as related in the following poem in which Mick Beirne, Derrycarn is the chief character and he is also the composer. The poem was recited for Minnie Maxwell by another Mick Vurne 71 yrs same name and near neighbour but no relation.
    Characters
    Mick Beirne: Lived in Furnace wood. Servant boy in the employment of Colonel G. Webb.
    Colonel G. Webb: Lived in Dockery's house Derrycarn Dromod, later died and was buried in Dublin.
    Lucy Webb. Went to Australia and likely died there while Mick afterwards went to England remained there about 30 years returned to Dromod, sang her pet song, wandered around and then went to Manorhamilton died there and is buried in the poorhouse graveyard.
    Poem Lucy Webb. (as accurate as recited)
    I am a true born Irishman a professional ladies man.