School: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. In the year Cromwell came to Ireland he did much destruction. He killed priests and nuns and burned their churches. Some of his soldiers passed through this parish after the monastery in Kilieskill was burned. Some of the priests were hiding for safety. One morning a poor priest was very worn out after the night. He met a woman named Mrs. Kelly. He told her that if she met Cromwell's soldiers and if they asked her did she know where he was to say that she did not. After a while she met the soldiers and she told them where he was and she got five pounds. The soldiers found him on Knockash in the parish of Kilnadeema and they cut off his head. The old people
    Bridget Dillon
    An Choill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe