Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old mason called the Gobán Saor. His wife had no family for some time. He was praying for his wife to have a son. At last she had a daughter and he was very angry when it was not a son. There was a neighbouring woman living near and she had a son. The neighbouring woman gave her son to the Gobán Soar's wife and she took her daughter. The Gobán Soar's daughter was very clever. These two were married. One day the Gobán sent the boy out with a sheep skin. He told him to bring back the sheep skin and the price of it. He was travelling for a long time until he came to a river. The Gobán Soar's daughter was washing clothes in the river. He asked her to buy the skin that his father told him to bring back the skin and the price of it. So the girl took the skin and pulled off the wool off it. She gave him back the skin and the price off it. So he returned home to the Gobán. When he came to his father
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary Madden