Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Tynagh in a place called Lisduff there was a family called Brodericks. One Sunday after Mass one of the boys named Michael went down where there was a large farm to see some stock. On his way down he passed by a large clump of whitethorn bushes. He saw crocks of gold glittering in this clump, but he could not reach them without cutting away some of the bushes so he ran home for a bush-hook and told his mother what he saw. She said I am afraid that you will never see it again. So he went down again to where he saw the gold but it was all gone.
    Bridie Dillon
    Pat Huhges