Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In black forty seven the year of the famine there lived in Derrybrine a woman named Mrs. Dooley. She used to go to Woodford to do her marketing. In winter the days were short. One day as she was going through the mountain the night fell quickly and a large fog covered the ground. The poor woman went astray in the fog. She saw a bright light a long way off in the mountain and she went towards it. When she came to it she discovered that it was a small thatched house. She knocked at the door and a little woman let her in and she told her, her story. The woman took pity
    1. am
    Bridget Dillon