Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place called Bolahigh about five miles from our house in Cuppengh. There was once a woman living there and she had two sons. Once of the sons' names was Jack and the other boy's name was Paddy. The mother liked Jack the best and she used to put Paddy out of the house every night.
    At last she told Paddy that he would have to leave her house. After a few days Paddy left the house and he got married.
    Then he had a house and family and he was very poor. One night a tinker came into his house and he asked Paddy for a piece of bread, but Paddy said that he had none for his wife and children and that they would have to go to bed without any supper, and it was most likely that they would not have any breakfast to eat. So the tinker told the wife and children to get to bed and they did.
    Then Paddy and the tinker started off and they stole one of the brother's sheep and they killed it and they but it into a barrel and the buried the skin. Then the tinker told Paddy that the meat would have to do him for a week. After a week the tinker came
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Annie Burns