School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. The School in Aille One Hunred Years Ago
    In olden times there came from the North of Ireland a teacher named Bernard Linskey. There did seven or eight families come with him namely Shadville, McGormy, Burns, McBride, Sheanon, Reilly and Rafferty. In the North of Irelandthey are called Shadville but here they are called Shalveys. He taught school in what is now Shalvey's old barn. The walls of this building were standing about forty years ago and the Shalveys made a barn of it. It is still used as a barn. The first time he came he had no steady home. He used to go home with the scholars each night in their turn. After some years the neighbours built a thatched house for him. Then his sister came to live with him. Every Monday morning each scholar had to take a penny to him. In his time of teaching each scholar had to carry a slate and slate pencil. He used to teach them Irish prayers in the morning. After that they used to have English
    Mary Madden
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway