School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. On the night of Good Friday after Our Lord being laid in the tomb all the Jews were gathered together in a certain house. Some of Our Lord's disciples happened to be with them. That night they had a great feat. There was a cock in a pot on the fire boiling. The Jews were very glad to have Our Lord put to death, but some of the disciples said that he would rise again. The Jews only laughed and said that he would not rise until the cock that was in the pot would rise. At that moment the cock jumped up on the side of the pot and crew three times.
    Since that people say that it is unlulcky to kill a house cock.
    Bridie Dillon