School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

A Fairy Story
    There was a man at one time and his name was John Mooney. He was very poor. He lived about a half a mile the west side from the town of Woodford. He had only one cow and a calf. There was a fort about a quarter of a mile from his house and there were fairies in it. The cow died and it was the fairies that brought her. She used to come every morning and give a drink of milk to the calf. One morning he watched her and he caught her by the tail and kept hold of her until she went into the ford. After a long time he got the better of her and he was bringing her home but a small man came to him and said the cow wont stay with you when you have not her tying. He came back again and got the tying
    Bridie Dillon
    Pat Hughes