School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Story of the Famine Days
    In the years of the famine there lived in Athenry a man named Michael Hynes. He used to steal sheep from the rich people and share them with the poor. One day he came to Masonbrook and killed a sheep. There were some gentlemen staying in Masonbrook with a pack of hounds preparing for a hunt the next day.
    Somebody discovered that he was there. Then the gentlemen got ready and followed him. They captured him near Loughrea.
    They brought him near back to Masonbrook and they told him they would let him go free if he ran before the hounds from Masonbrook to Ballyduggin next day. So he agreed. They tied smoked fish to his feet and let him out before the hounds. He ran across the country to make his escape. He arrived in Ballyduggin ten minutes before he hounds.
    Bridie Dillon
    Pat Flaherty