Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many holy wells in Ireland. Innishowen has a great number of wells. Some are small where cures have been wrought, while others are deep and beautifully cold water is got there.
    There is a beautiful little well in the town of Umgal about twelve yards from this well there is a saint buried.
    A number of years ago the saint came to this town. The dwellers been scarce of water, the saint went and blessed a rock and immediately water flowed in abundance. Some of the inhabitants gathered to see the rock and they built a circle of stones round it. This made a beautiful little well.
    The saint lived in the town until he was a very old man. On his death bed he asked to be buried close to the well. His request was granted. He was
    Anna Mc Gonagle
    Letter, Co. Dhún na nGall