Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were men talking about ghosts stories. There was a cripple in the house. The men were asking if any one of them would go to the farthest end of the grave yard in the chapel. The cripple said if any one of them would carry him over he would not be afraid. One of the men decided to carry him. He got the cripple on his back and away they went. When they reached the chapel the gate was locked. The man left the cripple on the wall to get in himself and to help the cripple over. When he saw a man coming over the wall with a sheep he had stolen out of the grave yard. There was another man stealing another sheep
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Rose Doherty