Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother was telling me a story about Strawbrega. There are three wells down below Paddy Mc Laughlins of the Strandhead. If any person wanted to be cured they would have to go three Fridays after others fasting and on the third day they would have to go to Holy Communion. Water boils up in the well.
    There was once a poor woman who was coming along the road and she had a little baby with her. She saw the wells and went down and washed the baby in it. Ever since the water never boils up in that well but it still boils up in the other two. The tide comes in over them but the salt water never goes in.
    Collected by Rose Doherty Lowertown Malin
    From Ellen Doherty Lowertown Malin