Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In olden times there lived in Malin an old woman who had a pretty little child.
    In olden times it was the rule to leave the tongs across the cradle when the mother would be going out.
    One day the old woman went to the well for a can of water, and forgot to leave the tongs across the cradle. When the old woman was out side the child was carried away by the fairies. A child with a thick head and startling eyes was left in its place. This child did nothing but eat and drink. In her trouble the mother went to a neighbour and asked her advise. The neighbour said take the child into the kitchen seat him on the hearth make up a good fire and then fill two egg shells with water and place them on the fire to boil. That perhaps will make him laugh. And if he laughs you will get rid of him.
    The woman went home and did as the neighbour advised. When the child saw her fill the egg shells with water and set them on the fire he began to
    Matthew Doherty
    Liscomfort, Co. Dhún na nGall