Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

There was a man in the hills of Inishowen who had to tell a story to the king every night.

There was a man in the hills of Inishowen who had to tell a story to the King every night. One night he could not get any story for the king. He went away hunting with two hounds to see if he could get any story and his wife went with him. When they went a short distance they met a small man with a red head. The man asked him if he would play a game of cards and he said he would. They played for money at first but the small man win all the money the other man had. Then he said he would play for his hounds. The small man win them. Then he said he would play for his wife but the small man win her. Then he said he would play for himself and the small man win him too. Then the small man asked him would he rather be a hare or a fox or a goat while he was with him. He said he would rather be a hare. He had hardly spoken when he was turned into a hare. Then the woman hunted the hounds after him and the hounds followed him for a while. Then the hare ran in
    Mary Mc Keeney
    Leamatooder, Co. Dhún na nGall