Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had one daughter. She got married. He never saw her for years. At last she died. A neighbour of hers came to tell her father. He had to cross through a hill. As he was coming through the hill he met her father and told him the sad news. The man was going for a bag of turf. They agreed that the strange man would take home the turf.
    On his way to the man's house he had to cross a river. There was a plank from one bank to the other and as he was crossing over he fell in and drowned. The man was missed from his home and the neighbours got him drowned in the river. They took him to be the other man. He was taken home and was buried. The man came home from the daughter's house on Saturday night.
    When he came the people were all in bed. He went into the barn and slept there. When he got up in the morning the people were at the
    Maggie J. Mc Laughlin
    Droim Carbaid, Co. Dhún na nGall