Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in a house. One night the man asked her if he could go to ceilidh. She gave him permission. He was to be back in two hours and a half. The woman was a very good spinner and also was a good singer. She took up her spinning wheel to the window and began to spin and sing. She was not long singing till she heard a noise at the door which was bolted and latched. It was opened in and in came a crowd of fairies. They told her that it was a wedding and asked if they could spend the night there. She told them that they were welcome. They began to dance and play every kind of music. They had a very good night until the man was on his way home. They bade her goodbye and went away again. They were not a stones throw away when the man came in. She told him about the fairies. She said that she never again would hear or see anything as nice. This happened in the Malin Glen and it is said to be a true story.
    Mary Ellen Mc Laughlin
    Patrick Mc Gonagle