Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Mass Rocks of Long Ago
    Long ago when churches were few and priests used to say mass under some over hanging. Not alone were churches few but priests were in great danger of yeomen who would shoot and murder them if they got their hands on them.
    One of these rocks is in a place called Puillawaddy in Ballinaboe bordering the town. The rock is an immense piece of stone together with clay and moss and heather and when you look at it was all one. Under this or in it rather is something is something like a doorway in which the priest would stand and then a sort of shelf where candles were placed. The top part is all blackened. The top is with the smoke. To the right hand side there is a horse shoe and some glass in a split in the rock. To the left is a ben about fifty feet high with some large rocks, too. The ben is stil(?) almost straight. One of the rocks there is a hole in it. It opens wide at first and goes in small like a rabbits
    Brian Devlin
    Allt an Chalaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall